A Game of Tyranny
by Yang Zhang

Spotlight Silver Award


A Night at the Table
by Tamara S. Hall

Spotlight Silver Award


A Seat At The Table
by Lorenzo Yearby
Spotlight Silver Award

A Story of Courage
by Ariana Feiner
Spotlight Gold Award


Adams
By Tom Stern

Spotlight Platinum Award


Angels Ladder
by John Powers

Spotlight Silver Award


ArchiPaper
by Rafal Barnas

Spotlight Gold Award


AstroLOLogy - Aquarius - Abducted
by Ken Foong

Spotlight Gold Award


Bathroom Troll
by Aaron Immediato

Spotlight Silver Award


Behave, Kids
By Tripp Crosby

Spotlight Platinum Award


Blossom
by Joseph Anthony Marcello

Spotlight Bronze Award

Bookends
by Rebecca Rajadnya

Spotlight Silver Award


Broken Treasures
by Sondra Sottile​

Spotlight Silver Award


Candle Lights
by Angéllica Carrillo

Spotlight Silver Award


Cellular
by Anthony Bradford

Spotlight Gold Award


Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters
by Chris Roe

Spotlight Gold Award


Courtesan
by Ryan Czerwonko, Daniel Passaro, Cynthia Cook

Spotlight Silver Award


Dictoven 
by Ammar Nusry 

Spotlight Platinum Award


Dillon
by Mark Hammill

Spotlight Gold Award


Don’t Croak
​By Daun Kim 

Spotlight Platinum Award


Don't Shoot
by Brent Duncan

Spotlight Silver Award


Duke
By Thiago Dadalt

Spotlight Platinum Award


Eat Rich
by Ash Barker, Molly Pease, Nevo Shinaar

Spotlight Gold Award


Elephants Purr Like Cats Do
by Kaleigh Spencer

Spotlight Silver Award


Ella
by Kerry Everett

Spotlight Silver Award


Festival Of The Midnight Sun
by Björn Rallare

Spotlight Gold Award


Fever
Brian Rosenthal

Spotlight Platinum Award


FILTH
by Adam Ciolfi

Spotlight Gold Award


Fishing Lesson
by Carlito Gilchrist

Spotlight Bronze Award


Food Cart
by Lucas Longacre

Spotlight Gold Award


Four Junkies
by Hayden Croft

Spotlight Gold Award


Garage
by Michael P. Jahoda

Spotlight Silver Award


Give Us Free
By Mac Grant, Chad Tennies

Spotlight Platinum Award

WINNER BEST NARRATIVE SHORT


Go Back
By Matthew Barber & Nathaniel Barber

Spotlight Platinum Award


Godspeed
​Sunny Wai Yan Chan

Spotlight Platinum Award


Good Conversation
by Jenn Gomez

Spotlight Silver Award


Gryphon Animo
By Matthew Maloney

Spotlight Platinum Award


GUEST OF HONOR
by Justin Robinson

Spotlight Gold Award


Half-Cocked
​By Aaron Barrocas

Spotlight Platinum Award


Happy Mother's Day
by August Aguilar

Spotlight Silver Award


Hazard
by Gairo Cuevas

Spotlight Gold Award


Here For The Night
by Taylor Ellis

Spotlight Gold Award


Here There Be Monsters
By Drew Macdonald

Spotlight Platinum Award


Hidden in Darkness
by Romeo López Aldana

Spotlight Gold Award


Hitting Twin Grove High
by Caleb Nelson

Spotlight Gold Award


How Far
​By Alexis Ostrander

Spotlight Platiinum Award


How Far - Infidelity Through the Eyes of Women
by David Tayar

Spotlight Silver Award


I Am A Man
by Kevin Jackson

Spotlight Silver Award


I Think My Dead Sister is Following Me Around
​By David Nobles 

Spotlight Platinum Award

WINNER BEST LOCAL SHORT


Icons
by Ronnie Cramer

Spotlight Silver Award


ILL FEELINGS
by Allison Flom

Spotlight Gold Award


"Imagine This: A Story Told With Sound Effects"
by Dick Jordan

Spotlight Bronze Award


Ironrite
by Clayton Combe

Spotlight Gold Award


Jackrabbit
By Alex Feggans

Spotlight Platinum Award


Jerky
By Amy Trefry & Brent Braaten

Spotlight Platinum Award


Jones Cafe
by Addi Ajmani

Spotlight Silver Award


Joy
by James Johnson, Racquel Townsend

Spotlight Silver Award


Keep Looking.

by Marcos Muñoz Flores

Spotlight Silver Award


Knuckles
by William Simmons

Spotlight Silver Award


La Noria
By Carlos Baena

Spotlight Platinum Award

WINNER BEST ANIMATED SHORT


Lifematch
by Gillian Greenbaum

Spotlight Silver Award


Lil Detectives A Toy Too Far
by Chad Repko

Spotlight Bronze Award


Limerence
​Charlene Fisk 

Spotlight Platinum Award


Lobisome
By Juan De Dios Garduño

Spotlight Platinum Award


Lourdes' Choice
by Jose Luis Anaya
Spotlight Gold Award


Lovely
by Caroline Williams

Spotlight Silver Award


Maelstrom
by Timothy Collins

Spotlight Gold Award


Mahaan Hutatma
by Sagar Puranik

Spotlight Gold Award


Make Me A Butterfly
by Amy Barbera

Spotlight Bronze Award


Mara
by Tiffany Albright

Spotlight Silver Award


Memory Care ... the long goodbye
by Catherine Forster

Spotlight Gold Award


Molly 
by Phyllis Jackson

Spotlight Platinum Award


Mute

by Austin Tutor

Spotlight Gold Award


Nice Shoes
by Jonathan Lawrence

Spotlight Gold Award


Night Crawl
​By Gregory Shultz

Spotlight Platinum Award

WINNER BEST HORROR SHORT


No Wahala
by Pamela Lyles, Michelle Valines

Spotlight Bronze Award


OBITS
by Alix Lambert

Spotlight Gold Award


Obsessed
by Robert Reinholdsson

Spotlight Silver Award


One Last Breath
by Al Harland

Spotlight Silver Award


Peggy 
by Justin Miller 

Spotlight Platinum Award

WINNER BEST COMEDY SHORT


Pen Pals
by Graham Uhelski

Spotlight Silver Award


PhotoBomb
By Catherine Dyer 

Spotlight Platinum Award


Pink Me Blue
by Natalie MacMahon

Spotlight Silver Award


Pin-up Boy
by Bernard Peasley

Spotlight Bronze Award


Plasmid
by Roshni "Rush" Bhatia

Spotlight Gold Award


PROOFS FROM THE PAST
by Christophe Ledard

Spotlight Gold Award


Rob Is Terminal
by Ryan Bennett

Spotlight Silver Award

RUBY BABY
by Lee Mcqueen

Spotlight Silver Award


Sex Planet - Lacie
By Zach Strum

Spotlight Platinum Award


Shadow At The Door
by Roshni "Rush" Bhatia

Spotlight Silver Award


shadowland
by bellopropello

Spotlight Gold Award


Shallow Water Blackout
by Trygve Luktvasslimo

Spotlight Silver Award


Sidepiece
by Teddy Tenenbaum

Spotlight Silver Award


SPIES?
by Becca Q. Co

Spotlight Silver Award


Steel Cut Oats
by Harry Chaskin

Spotlight Gold Award


Summer Storm
by Daniel Colella

Spotlight Bronze Award


Teenage Love
by Alex Chung

Spotlight Silver Award


THE AUTUMN OF YOUR LIPS
by Moisés Sánchez

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Boy and The Well
by Cristobal Ruiz

Spotlight Gold Award


The Boy Who Thought He Could Fly
by Emma Pitt

Spotlight Silver Award

The Confession
by Clark Stefanic

Spotlight Gold Award


The Fever
by Amina Kearney

Spotlight Silver Award


The Final Mission
by Winston James

Spotlight Silver Award


The Hebron Protocol
by Jared Leong

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Human Condition

by Jon Stewart

Spotlight Gold Award


The Loneliest Man in the World by Pacifico
​By Tiffany Sewell, Jonathan Downing

Spotlight Platinum Award


The Peephole 
By Enrique Manzo Escamilla

Spotlight Platinum Award


THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER: THE MUSICAL
by Santina Vendra

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Scar Runs through The Pupil
by Amanda May

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Sound of Silence
by Donald Wilson

Spotlight Gold Award


The Spaghetti
by V.J. Lopez

Spotlight Silver Award


The Square Roots of Twins
by Linda Kudzmas

Spotlight Silver Award


The Tell-Tale Heart - a musicabre
by Danny Ashkenasi

Spotlight Silver Award


The Things We Don't Say
by Soleidy Mendez

Spotlight Silver Award


The Threat of Ozone Depletion PSA
by Maria Carpenter

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Toxic Pigs of Fukushima
by Otto Bell

Spotlight Gold Award


The Very Special Day
by Hayatto

Spotlight Silver Award


The Wigmaker of Wellington Street
by P. William Grimm

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Womb
by Aba Arthur, Kit Vinsick

Spotlight Silver Award


The Youth
by Sean Garcia

Spotlight Gold Award


Three Objects Spoke to Me
by Diane Kaufman

Spotlight Silver Award


Tickle
by Christian Chalklen

Spotlight Gold Award


Time Slips Away
by Charlie Mysak

Spotlight Silver Award


Together
by Ryan Oksenberg

Spotlight Gold Award


TOXIC
by Khitam Jabr

Spotlight Platinum Award

Train Crash
by FINAL ACT

Spotlight Silver Award


Trouble In My Mind
by Allison Flom

Spotlight Platinum Award

WINNER BEST MUSIC VIDEO


Twilight of Dreams: Ep.01 "Zombie Jesus Vampire Hunter"
by Gustavo Aviles

Spotlight Silver Award


UNCLE'S CAR
by C. E. Dye

Spotlight Gold Award


(Un)Divided
by Paul Raila
Spotlight Platinum Award

WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT


Uniped Soldier
by Sijing Yang

Spotlight Gold Award


Unloaded
by Daniel Colella

Spotlight Bronze Award


Unsaid
by Sam Dobbs
Spotlight Bronze Award


We Should Hang Out More 
By Marquelle "Kelley" Young & Kelly Dawkins

Spotlight Platinum Award


White Iris
by James Dalrymple

Spotlight Silver Award


Withorwithout
​By Benjamin Howdeshell 

Spotlight Platinum Award





The best independent  films of 2019

Winners - Best of the Year

June 2019 Winners

Best Horror Short

Night Crawl
by Gregory Shultz


Best Comedy Short

Peggy
by Justin Miller


​Best Local Short

​Think My Dead Sister is Following Me Around
By David Nobles

1947 Two Soldiers
by Sravan Gajabhinkar 

Spotlight Silver Award


A Happy Divorce
by Jamal Hodge

Spotlight Bronze Award


Airplane Mode
by Evan Schmidt

Spotlight Silver Award


ALONE IN MY MIND 
by Anthony Pelé

Spotlight Silver Award


A Moment In Time
by Philip Geertsen

Spotlight Bronze Award


An Extraordinary Journey
by Ding Yi

Spotlight Silver Award


Bella Ballet
by Rob Lee

Spotlight Silver Award


Bellmouth
by Joseph Roberts
Spotlight Gold Award


Be-Longing
by Mike McKenzie

Spotlight Gold Award


Blue Bunny
by Jan Fabris

Spotlight Silver Award


Brunch Before Baptism 
by David C. Luck & Kent J. Arceneaux

Spotlight Gold Award


Cellmates
by Zane Johnson

Spotlight Silver Award


Creaker
by Vidar T. Aune

Spotlight Gold Award


Curtains (Live)
by John Pope​

Spotlight Bronze Award


Damian
by Jose Luis Anaya 

Spotlight Platinum Award


Dan's Leg
by Dan Smith

Spotlight Bronze Award


David Arn's "Not Amused"
by William Murray

Spotlight Silver Award


David Arn's "St. Paul's Chimes"
by William Murray

Spotlight Bronze Award


Dictators Don't Die
by Serkan Öztürk

Spotlight Silver Award


Drapetomania
by Ethan Feaster

Spotlight Bronze Award


Duality
by Lucas Monteiro

Spotlight Silver Award


El corredor
by Jeremiah Moore III

Spotlight Silver Award


Elixir
by Jinghan Zhang

Spotlight Gold Award


Eureka
by Samuel Saravolatz

Spotlight Silver Award


Eve
by  T.C. Barrera

Spotlight Gold Award


Everybody
by Joseph Villapaz 

Spotlight Gold Award


FEDERATION TEMPLE
by Trei Hill 

Spotlight Gold Award


Fool For Love
by Josiah Newbolt

Spotlight Silver Award


Formerly Teen Currently Twenty Something Mom
by Jason Kierce

Spotlight Bronze Award


Goldie
by Shanalyna Palmer 

Spotlight Silver Award


Hazel
by Sara Eustaquio

Spotlight Gold Award


i Am 
by Serge Alhelayel

Spotlight Silver Award


I am sorry
by Kamil Olejnik

Spotlight Platinum Award


If Dreams Came True
by Rob Kneller 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Illustrator's Block
by Daniel Pignato

Spotlight Silver Award


It's Night
by John Long

Spotlight Gold Award


Johnny Colorado
by Alejandro Espinoza & Michael Benton

Spotlight Bronze Award


Kandace Queen
by Lynette Jones

Spotlight Bronze Award


Knock Knock
by Paul Catalanotto 

Spotlight Gold Award


Labyrinth Life
by PAINT VK

Spotlight Bronze Award


Lady in the Shower
by Chris Borgo 

Spotlight Gold Award


Limbo
by Shanalyna Palmer

Spotlight Bronze Award


Lost & Found
by Benjamin Feldman​

Spotlight Silver Award


Meaningless Red
by Qianzi Gao​

Spotlight Silver Award

Meeting of the Exes
by Mitchell Walthour

Spotlight Bronze Award


#MenToo
by Bradley Bohannon

Spotlight Silver Award


Mire
by Xinpeng Chen

Spotlight Silver Award


moments in paradise
by bellopropello

Spotlight Platinum Award


Momma's Boy
by Sandra James
Spotlight Bronze Award


More than a Mountain
by Heather McKay

Spotlight Bronze Award


NO NAME part ll
by Chris Miller 

Spotlight Bronze Award

No Time, Son
by J.V.Aravind

Spotlight Silver Award


Not Myself
by Michelle D Ivy

Spotlight Silver Award


OLAV
by Stig Håkon Pedersen, Jørund Moltubakk & Andreas Ven Langø

Spotlight Gold Award


ONE MORE RIDE
by Xinying Gu

Spotlight Gold Award


ONE WAY
by Jonathan Munoz

Spotlight Gold Award


Opstanak 
by Henry Platt

Spotlight Silver Award


Passage
by Igor Coric

Spotlight Gold Award

Perlocution
by Elijah Brand

Spotlight Gold Award


Professor Henry Bowfax's Incredible Journey Through Time!
by Robert Howat

Spotlight Silver Award


Ricochet
by Tim Earnheart

Spotlight Gold Award


Rocky Jones
by Jeremy McClelland

Spotlight Silver Award

Room
by Sijing Yang

Spotlight Gold Award


Say Goodbye, Grace
by Ryan N. Olsen

Spotlight Silver Award


Secret Santa
by Lee Patrick Robinson

Spotlight Gold Award

Serial Dater
by Michael May

Spotlight Gold Award


Sketch
by Taryn Smith

Spotlight Silver Award

Spizella
by Mehmet Tığlı

Spotlight Silver Award


Split Decision
by Tom Kondilas

Spotlight Gold Award


Story of Legend
by Peter Dickson

Spotlight Silver Award


Swipe Right
by John Draekul

Spotlight Silver Award


Tell Me About Your Killer
by Nathaniel Johnson 

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Boss
by George Dargus

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Dame, The Diplomat, & The Detective
by Drew Hunt

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Farmhand
by Michelle Elise Harding & Shari Harding

Spotlight Silver Award


The Funeral Dancer
by Natalie MacMahon

Spotlight Gold Award


The Ham Sandwich
by Paul Catalanotto 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Hunted
by Giancarlo Orellana 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Journey
by Ethan Feaster

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Last Time You Were Happy
by Russell Francis

Spotlight Gold Award


The Magic Behind the Mojo
by Joe Gallo

Spotlight Gold Award


The promise I made to you
by Fabio Mangroni

Spotlight Gold Award


The Shoeshine Minister
by Forrest Tuff

Spotlight Bronze Award

(t)here
by Snigdha Kapoor

Spotlight Gold Award


Thumb
by Brey Browne & Nick Perkins

Spotlight Gold Award


toke is cheap
by Kerry van der Griend

Spotlight Gold Award


To You- Charley's House
by Chip Carriere

Spotlight Bronze Award


Tutorial > SKIP?
by Thy Vo, Sydney Seekford & Ryan Imm

Spotlight Silver Award


TXT...
by Brandon Ray Olive

Spotlight Gold Award


Voices from Zaatari
by Théo Collet

Spotlight Silver Award


Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor
by John Harrington

Spotlight Silver Award


White Wolves
by Sarah Koteles

Spotlight Gold Award


You're Never Alone
by Robynn Lin Fredericks

Spotlight Silver Award


Zebra Munchies: A Film about Ehlers Danlos Syndrome
by Annie Tohill

Spotlight Gold Award




Platinum Awards

​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel. These films screen in January during the Spotlight Film Awards best of the year event.
Gold Awards

celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards

awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.
​Bronze Awards

awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.
​Find out more about awards here


Meet our Award-Winning Filmmakers in the Spotlight

December 2019 Winners

2019 Awards

Best Animated Short

La Noria
by Carlos Baena


Best Narrative Short

Give Us Free
by Mac Grant, Chad Tennies

Best Documentary Short

(Un)Divided
by Paul Raila 


Best Music Video

Trouble In My Mind
by Allison Flom 

 FILM AWARDS