Ascent
by Mark Brocking

Spotlight Gold Award


Among the Stars
by Michelle Elise Harding, Jack VanderToll

Spotlight Gold Award


Apologies - A Short Film
by Rebecca "Becksters" Van Kirk

Spotlight Bronze Award


BLKMGC
by Duran Butler, Shaun M. Mathis, Jemonique Miller, Justin Toulon

Spotlight Gold Award


By Blood
by Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue

Spotlight Gold Award


Changes
by Jan Fabris 

Spotlight Gold Award


Dancing In Place
by Navied & Tasnim Setayesh

Spotlight Silver Award


Depressoholic
by Wes L. Walker

Spotlight Silver Award


Dirty Undercover
by Konate' Hendricks 

Spotlight Silver Award


Diva, Interrupted
by Romane Jean, Tracy Tolliver 

Spotlight Silver Award


DOMESTICATED
by Juan Francisco Viruega

Spotlight Gold Award


dystopia
by bellopropello

Spotlight Gold Award


Erased
by Ace Fillmore

Spotlight Silver Award


Fearless

by Jasmine Cannon, Branden Hampton, Yingxu Jane Hao 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Forever
by Patrick Peacock

Spotlight Silver Award


He Calls Them All By Name
by Chad Sogas

Spotlight Gold Award


Hero Complex
by Mohamad Yamani 

Spotlight Gold Award


Identification
by Julia Deak 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Kids' Table: What Happened to Alicia?
by Greg Bowen

Spotlight Silver Award


Marvin
by Ryan Konig

Spotlight Silver Award


Mirrorcide
by Mara Cracaleanu 

Spotlight Silver Award


Oblivion: Performed by Jimmy Bonilla
by Pablo Lopez

Spotlight Silver Award


Permanent Sanctuary
by Niall Glennon

Spotlight Bronze Award

Saving Santa
by Keith O'Grady 

Spotlight Gold Award


Sisters with the Same Mister 
by Vanessa D. Fant

Spotlight Silver Award


Still Waters
by Ladarris "Quik" Boykin

Spotlight Bronze Award


SWAGCHECK
by Roosevelt Merisier

Spotlight Gold Award


Tapferkeit
by Joseph Quinn

Spotlight Gold Award


Tender Vow
by Ashton K Bracciodieta

Spotlight Silver Award


The Dryad Tree
by Peter Davidson

Spotlight Silver Award


The Last Interview
by Jamie Wang

Spotlight Silver Award


The Same Conversation
by Marjorie DeHey

Spotlight Silver Award


The Soothing System
by Sarah Cronk, Mari Meyer, Erik Spink

Spotlight Silver Award


The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet
by John Tso

Spotlight Gold Award


T(HE)Y
by Caroline Callender, Silver Liftin

Spotlight Gold Award


Til Kingdom Come
by Luke Harvey

Spotlight Bronze Award


Toilet Man
by Chenyang Shu

Spotlight Gold Award


Tragic Consequence
by Joseph Villapaz 

Spotlight Silver Award


Transitions
by Paris Holmes

Spotlight Silver Award


Unhappy Holiday
by Anna Haas

Spotlight Gold Award


Villain
by Samuel Gannuch 

Spotlight Silver Award


Who?
by Justin Stearns 

Spotlight Gold Award


Why Are the Trees Pink
by Trystan Millet 

Spotlight Gold Award


Young of the Year
by Kristin Holodak 

Spotlight Gold Award




A Universal Love Story
by Natalie MacMahon

Spotlight Silver Award


Another Mother's Son
by Rene Calvo 

Spotlight Silver Award


Blind
by Stephen Burns 

Spotlight Gold Award


Blind Dreams
by Amanda Sayeg 

Spotlight Gold Award


Bordered
by Anaïsa Visser 

Spotlight Gold Award


Bottled Up
by Daljit Kalsi 

Spotlight Silver Award


Buried
by Cherie Julander

Spotlight Gold Award


Damian
by Jose Luis Anaya 

Spotlight Platinum Award


Derek's Thirteen Nightmares
by Pete Jacelone 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Drum
by Nathan Ford 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Egret & Joliah
by Aaron Levine 

Spotlight Gold Award


ENTER
by Jack Impellizzeri

Spotlight Gold Award


Ghost Car
by Samuel Gannuch 

Spotlight Silver Award


Goliath 22
by Tyler Winther 

Spotlight Platinum Award


Grandpa Turns Model
by Nishi Malhotra

Spotlight Silver Award


Heroes in Our Minds
by Scott McKinney 

Spotlight Gold Award


Homeless
by Heng Kang

Spotlight Gold Award


Job
by Bryan F. Davis

Spotlight Silver Award


Kitchen Sink Classic
by Lauren Shein

Spotlight Gold Award


Lustrum
by Paola Flores & Michael Lozano

Spotlight Gold Award


Namibia
by Matthieu Vinel

Spotlight Gold Award


Night Light
by Kevin Molony 

Spotlight Silver Award


Occupied 
by Ella Sahlman 

Spotlight Silver Award


On Ice
by Katie Anne Moy 

Spotlight Gold Award


Patrik
by Evgeniya Radilova 

Spotlight Gold Award


Peopleflake
by Patrick Lacan 

Spotlight Gold Award


Pineda's Dream
by Zheyu Liang

Spotlight Gold Award


RAW & UNCUT: The Heroin Problem
by Beth Cefalu

Spotlight Bronze Award


Reap It
by Felix Crumbsy 

Spotlight Gold Award


Refuse
by Steffen Hauglum 

Spotlight Silver Award


Salute to Karima
by Shanaz Ramzi 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Skuggi (Shadow)
by Richard D. Lavoie 

Spotlight Gold Award


Somnium
by Surhay Kilic & Fuat Degirmenci

​Spotlight Platinum Award


Star in the East
by Katie Garibaldi & Marc Morgan

Spotlight Silver Award


Surface Tension
by Andrew Ferrer & Javier Gonzalez

Spotlight Gold Award


Team Teenettes
by Brian Morelan & Bianca Poroliseanu

Spotlight Silver Award


The Grey Conspiracy
by Paul Overacker 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Last Kids
by Sheril Rodgers 

Spotlight Silver Award


Time of Death
by Bryson Lima 

Spotlight Gold Award


To New Beginnings
by Rodrigo Baumgartner Ayres

Spotlight Silver Award


The Saver
by Roman Xing

Spotlight Silver Award


Tropical Gardens
by Morten Savage

Spotlight Gold Award


True Teddy
by Joe Naylor  & Joe Pellegrino

Spotlight Silver Award


Twenty Minute Coffee
by Zane Ally 

Spotlight Silver Award


Untitled #9
by Tyler Curry

Spotlight Gold Award


We Now Return To Your Regularly Scheduled Broadcast
by Nathan Ragland 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Which Line Are You In?
by Stephanie Carson 

Spotlight Bronze Award


White Man's Curse
by Peter Duncanson 

Spotlight Gold Award






The best independent short films of 2018

Platinum Awards

​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel..
Gold Awards

celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards

awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.
​Bronze Awards

awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.
​Find out more about awards here


Meet our Award-Winning Filmmakers in the Spotlight

December 2018 Winners

SHORT FILM AWARDS

June 2018 Winners

2018 Awards