SHORT FILM AWARDS

June 2018 Winners

2018 Awards


Ascent
by Mark Brocking

Spotlight Gold Award


Among the Stars
by Michelle Elise Harding, Jack VanderToll

Spotlight Gold Award


Apologies - A Short Film
by Rebecca "Becksters" Van Kirk

Spotlight Bronze Award


BLKMGC
by Duran Butler, Shaun M. Mathis, Jemonique Miller, Justin Toulon

Spotlight Gold Award


By Blood
by Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue

Spotlight Gold Award


Changes
by Jan Fabris 

Spotlight Gold Award


Dancing In Place
by Navied & Tasnim Setayesh

Spotlight Silver Award


Depressoholic
by Wes L. Walker

Spotlight Silver Award


Dirty Undercover
by Konate' Hendricks 

Spotlight Silver Award


Diva, Interrupted
by Romane Jean, Tracy Tolliver 

Spotlight Silver Award


DOMESTICATED
by Juan Francisco Viruega

Spotlight Gold Award


dystopia
by bellopropello

Spotlight Gold Award


Erased
by Ace Fillmore

Spotlight Silver Award


Fearless

by Jasmine Cannon, Branden Hampton, Yingxu Jane Hao 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Forever
by Patrick Peacock

Spotlight Silver Award


He Calls Them All By Name
by Chad Sogas

Spotlight Gold Award


Hero Complex
by Mohamad Yamani 

Spotlight Gold Award


Identification
by Julia Deak 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Kids' Table: What Happened to Alicia?
by Greg Bowen

Spotlight Silver Award


Marvin
by Ryan Konig

Spotlight Silver Award


Mirrorcide
by Mara Cracaleanu 

Spotlight Silver Award


Oblivion: Performed by Jimmy Bonilla
by Pablo Lopez

Spotlight Silver Award


Permanent Sanctuary
by Niall Glennon

Spotlight Bronze Award

Saving Santa
by Keith O'Grady 

Spotlight Gold Award


Sisters with the Same Mister 
by Vanessa D. Fant

Spotlight Silver Award


Still Waters
by Ladarris "Quik" Boykin

Spotlight Bronze Award


SWAGCHECK
by Roosevelt Merisier

Spotlight Gold Award


Tapferkeit
by Joseph Quinn

Spotlight Gold Award


Tender Vow
by Ashton K Bracciodieta

Spotlight Silver Award


The Dryad Tree
by Peter Davidson

Spotlight Silver Award


The Last Interview
by Jamie Wang

Spotlight Silver Award


The Same Conversation
by Marjorie DeHey

Spotlight Silver Award


The Soothing System
by Sarah Cronk, Mari Meyer, Erik Spink

Spotlight Silver Award


The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet
by John Tso

Spotlight Gold Award


T(HE)Y
by Caroline Callender, Silver Liftin

Spotlight Gold Award


Til Kingdom Come
by Luke Harvey

Spotlight Bronze Award


Toilet Man
by Chenyang Shu

Spotlight Gold Award


Tragic Consequence
by Joseph Villapaz 

Spotlight Silver Award


Transitions
by Paris Holmes

Spotlight Silver Award


Unhappy Holiday
by Anna Haas

Spotlight Gold Award


Villain
by Samuel Gannuch 

Spotlight Silver Award


Who?
by Justin Stearns 

Spotlight Gold Award


Why Are the Trees Pink
by Trystan Millet 

Spotlight Gold Award


Young of the Year
by Kristin Holodak 

Spotlight Gold Award




The best independent short films of 2018

Platinum Awards

​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel..
Gold Awards

celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards

awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.
​Bronze Awards

awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.
​Find out more about awards here


Meet our Award-Winning Filmmakers in the Spotlight

December 2018 Winners