​​

1973 - An Untold Story

by Natraaj Maharshi

Spotlight Bronze Award


A Little Memory
by Nancy Wennan Zhang

Spotlight Gold Award

Acres of Diamonds
by Shawn Small 

Spotlight Gold Award

Ape
by Josh Hutcherson

Spotlight Gold Award


Beauté
by Mattheus Carpenter 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Behind the Scenes Look: Live Television Production - Technical Directing
by Paul Overacker 

Spotlight Bronze Award

Charlie's Gift
by Duane Journey

Spotlight Gold Award


cupid is not a terrorist
by bellopropello

Spotlight Gold Award

Does a Bear Need Many Glasses?
by Wei Cui 

Spotlight Silver Award

Filling In
by Bradley Hawkins 

Spotlight Silver Award


Innocence Lost
by Alixx Covington

Spotlight Silver Award


"It's getting darker every day"
by Natalie MacMahon

Spotlight Silver Award

On the Road Again
by Loghan Stong

Spotlight Bronze Award


prime perfect
by Tom Bessoir 

Spotlight Bronze Award


​Somewhere To Sit
by Joe Wyatt 

Spotlight Gold Award


Spark
by Michelle Elise Harding, Daniel Merlin Miller, Christopher Orangeo

Spotlight Silver Award


​Take a Picture Rosie
by Mike Dillon 

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Babies
by Yuval Shrem 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Cards
by David Blankleider

Spotlight Gold Award


The First Date
by Tim Kinner 

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Pact
by Nonie D. Clark

Spotlight Silver Award

The Wolves' Game
by Andres Delzo

Spotlight Gold Award


Treasure
by Shelia Wofford 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Unseen
by Justin Krul 

Spotlight Gold Award


Walking
by Justyn Bell 

Spotlight Silver Award


Won't Somebody Think of the Children?!
by Giorgi Plys-Garzotto 

Spotlight Bronze Award













Platinum Awards

​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel..
Gold Awards

celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards

awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.
​Bronze Awards

awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.
​Find out more about awards here


Meet our Award-Winning Filmmakers in the Spotlight

The best independent short films of 2017


Alchemy
by Ian Kevin Scott

Spotlight Silver Award


Aleluya
by Alberto Martin-Aragon

Spotlight Silver Award


An Authentic Life
by David Bunzey 

Spotlight Silver Award


Anthems: A Journey Around the World
by Stephanie Dieter

Spotlight Gold Award​


A.W.O.L.
by Ira Farmer 

Spotlight Bronze Award​


Byers Remorse 
by Robert Vickers

Spotlight Bronze Award​


Choices
by Michael Bell 

Spotlight Bronze Award​


Coming Out to Grandma
by Jason Zuidema 

Spotlight Silver Award


Creative Block
by Nicola Rose 

Spotlight Silver Award


CUBE
by Maksim Kodarov & 
Sain Gabdullin, KINO Company
Spotlight Silver Award


DRIP
by Fiyin McCrary

Spotlight Gold Award​​


El Amor
by Raul Simao 

Spotlight Silver Award


Faith's Gambit
by Steven Zlotowski & Kevin Ernst

Spotlight Silver Award 


Float Away
by Patrick Blake 

Spotlight Gold Award​


Homesick
by Samuel Goodwin

Spotlight Platinum Award​


JACOB | a stream of youth and talent
by Justin Dobson 

Spotlight Silver Award


Kashmir
by Sugandha Garg

Spotlight Silver Award


Kheer
by Surya Balakrishnan

Spotlight Silver Award


Khujli
by Sonam Nair 

Spotlight Gold Award​


Knockout Game
by Jamal Hodge 

Spotlight Silver Award


Lovers
by Raul Simao

Spotlight Silver Award


Lovers
by Nell Teare

Spotlight Gold Award​


Lusitanian Girl
by Bimal K.H 

Spotlight Silver Award


Model Citizen
by Nicole Kovacs

Spotlight Gold Award


MUM
by Akash Mihani

Spotlight Silver Award


Now Boarding 2
by Teresa Mular MD 

Spotlight Silver Award


Paro Caro
by Caroline Concordia

Spotlight Silver Award


PSA Sarcoidosis Awareness

by Aseneth Parker

Spotlight Bronze Award


RELEASED
by Forrest Tuff 

Spotlight Silver Award


Robber Girls
by Robert Howat 

Spotlight Silver Award


SMOKE
by Scott Pardue 

Spotlight Silver Award


Sudden Death
by Kenneth Sanabria

Spotlight Gold Award 


The Last Rain
by Aniket Mitra 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Orange Crayon
by Eric Hug 

Spotlight Gold Award 


The Tug
by Nic Barker 

Spotlight Gold Award 


TOD
by Nick Perkins

Spotlight Silver Award 


Treading Yesterday
by Craig Bettendorf

Spotlight Gold Award 


Vesper
by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi 

Spotlight Gold Award 


Woodhaven
by Dan Sullivan 

Spotlight Silver Award 




2017 Awards

December 2017 Winners

SHORT FILM AWARDS

June 2017 Winners