SHORT FILM AWARDS

2016 Awards

The best independent short films of 2016

2 Solitudes
by Matt Eastman
Spotlight Silver Award

4D
by Laurence Rosier Staines
Spotlight Silver Award

A Selfie
by María Fernanda Suarez
Spotlight Gold Award

Agrinoui
by Alexis Chaviaras
Spotlight Gold Award

Alaskan Tapes (ft. Nori) - Never Missed
by Brent Lambert-Zaffino
Spotlight Silver Award

Almost Home
by BJ Golnick
Spotlight Gold Award

An Apprentice
​by Jacob Patrick
Spotlight Gold Award

Battle Of The Brides
by Phillip Thomas
Spotlight Gold Award

Beautiful Dreamer
by David Gaddie
Spotlight Silver Award

Behind The Wall
by Bat-Sheva Guez
Spotlight Gold Award

Birthday Boy
​by Andrew Saunderson
Spotlight Gold Award

Bit Tuner - Immnune
​by Roland von Tessin, Alice Zurbuchen
Spotlight Gold Award

Black Cat
by Leonie Savvides
Spotlight Gold Award

Climax
by David Mahler
Spotlight Silver Award

Cuckold Picasso
by Lance Larson
Spotlight Silver Award

Dead Draw
by Charli Brissey
Spotlight Silver Award

Dreaming of Peggy Lee
by James Everett
Spotlight Gold Award

Drug Mule
by David Spaltro
Spotlight Gold Award

Endurable
​by Joseph Grout
Spotlight Gold Award

Fatum
by Radoslaw Pietruczuk
Spotlight Platinum Award

Goodboy  
by Jesse Scimeca
Spotlight Silver Award

Greener
by Alessia Gatti
Spotlight Silver Award

Heartbreak & Beauty
by Libby Banks, Nathan Basha, Robin Bryan,

Genevieve Clay-Smith
Spotlight Platinum Award

Helio
by Teddy Cecil
Spotlight Silver Award

Him&Her&Him
by Mélisa Breiner-Sanders, Jason Bruffy
Spotlight Silver Award

Humanitarianism
by Arunkumar Subramanian
Spotlight Silver Award

In This World
by Kelly Creedon
Spotlight Platinum Award

Jada
by Doug Roland
Spotlight Platinum Award

Jamie & Jonathan
by Kyle C. Mumford
Spotlight Gold Award

January Hymn
by Katherine Canty
Spotlight Silver Award

John The Carpenter
by Matt Braunsdorf
Spotlight Silver Award

Killer Recipe
by Chadwick Whitehead
Spotlight Gold Award

La Huida Silenciosa
by Hernán Velit , José Carlos García
Spotlight Silver Award

Labial Quintet
by Courtney Stephens
Spotlight Silver Award

Lalee
by Jugal k. Nayak

​Spotlight Bronze Award


Lay In Wait
by Jonathan Ade
Spotlight Gold Award

Listeners
by Sara X. Robin
Spotlight Silver Award

Mariana's Sandwich
by Carlos Cuarón
Spotlight Silver Award

Moom
by Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsum
Spotlight Platinum Award

Mr. Egg
by Gavin Hawk
Spotlight Silver Award

Mt. Molehill
by Jesse Stewart
Spotlight Gold Award

Napoleon: The Ticket
by Matthew Berenty
Spotlight Platinum Award

Old Soul
by Lana Young
Spotlight Gold Award

Outside the Wire
by Shaun Clifford
Spotlight Gold Award

Overachiever
by James Ferguson
Spotlight Silver Award

Passports
by Jeremy Pion-Berlin
Spotlight Gold Award

Pirate Parts
by Shabnam Shams, Megan Robinson, Sara Chantland
Spotlight Platinum Award

Poochini
by Max Colson
Spotlight Platinum Award

PreFlexia
by Shawn Leister-Frazier
Spotlight Silver Award

Rabbit Blood
by Yagmur Altan
Spotlight Platinum Award

Rebirth
by Dave Rajkumar
Spotlight Silver Award

Revoltoso
by Roy Ambriz, Arturo "Vonno" Ambriz
Spotlight Silver Award

Self Esteem  
dir. by Jonathan Browning & Stoney Westmoreland

Spotlight Silver Award

Shell
by Daniel Ahrens
Spotlight Platinum Award

Speech of Foxes
by Ben Phillippo
Spotlight Platinum Award

Stay Close
by Kel Haney
Spotlight Silver Award

Subliminal
by Tristan McIntosh
Spotlight Silver Award

That Day
by Stephanie Ard
Spotlight Gold Award

The Blackboard
by Marquis Bradshaw
Spotlight Silver Award

The Bus Stop
by Justin Malone
Spotlight Platinum Award

The Edge
by Simon Saulnier
Spotlight Gold Award

The Kidnapping of a Fish
by Philip A Ramos
Spotlight Silver Award

The Land of Exodus
​by Skinner Myers
Spotlight Platinum Award

The Lipinski
​by Nate Townsend
Spotlight Gold Award

The Servants
by Flore Joubert
Spotlight Gold Award

The Stream
​by Claudia Fucigna
Spotlight Gold Award

The Tenor
by Damon Crump
Spotlight Gold Award

The Tree That Refused To Fall
by Mikael Trench
Spotlight Silver Award

The Twilight Show with Gil Finster
by Kevin Woods
Spotlight Silver Award

Till Then
by Tara Brenninkmeyer
Spotlight Gold Award

Valerie and Veronica
by Mary Rooney
Spotlight Silver Award

Wally’s Will
by Matteo Mosterts
Spotlight Platinum Award

We All Scream
​by Alyssa Radmand, Griffin Devine
Spotlight Gold Award

Why I'm Not On Pokemon Go
by Steve Steel

Spotlight Silver Award


Youth
by Brett Marty
Spotlight Gold Award

Zaar
by Ibrahim Nada
Spotlight Platinum Award





Platinum Awards

​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel..
Gold Awards

celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards

awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.
​Bronze Awards

awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.

More award-winners will be announced August 2016!

Find out more about awards here

Meet our Award-Winning Filmmakers in the Spotlight

June 2016 Winners

November 2016 Winners

​​Another Day in Paradise
by bellopropello

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

A Movie Set
by Eduardo Rufeisen 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


“Apis Mellifera: Honey Bee”
by Mike Sutton 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


As When You Come

by Guosheng Ming 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Attached at the Soul
by William Leon 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Dark Laugh
by Michael McCarthy ​

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


Diana Flynn and the Sword of Sir Morris
by Phillip Thomas 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


Escaping the Gang Life
by Klement Tinaj, Roman Xing 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Eureka Dreams
by Todd Kortte, Anna Zhikhareva 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


Excitable Eddie
by Ilene Benator 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


Find Your Hope
by Kimberly MacNeil 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Georgian Dance: The Nation's Soul 4 Century BC to Modern Day
by Salome Tkebuchava 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


HeavenKid: Time-Space Door
by Heaven Kid 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


Hunter
by David Pratico 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


Kevin - Will My People Find Peace?

by Elisa Mereghetti and Marco Mensa

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Kiss of Death
by Timothy Collins 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Lincoln Letter
by Mike Levinsohn 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Masks
by Akash Chakravartty

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


No Experience Needed
by Megan Myers 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Our Garden Was Green
by Malileh Noghrehkar 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Parables of War
by Nina Seavey 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


Pigtails
by Yoshimi Itazu 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


Plastic Free Island
by Pam Longobardi and Dianna Cohen

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Riptide Rhapsody
by Golden Brown 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

Rococo Neuron

by Wataru Yanagida, Narichika Oto

​Spotlight Gold Award Winner


The Blue Room -al-ḥamdu li-llāh
by Bettina D'mello 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


The Cost of Living
by Saman Malik 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The Double Cross
by Mark Brocking 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


The Grey Matter
by Terry Hill 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


The Man From Death

by Eric Lim 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


These C*cksucking Tears
by Dan Taberski 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


The Social Hitman
by Moe Lynch 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The Treason
by  Jaswant Dev Shrestha

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The Wait
by Angad Singh 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


Wander
by Jennifer Johnson Lawrence

Spotlight Silver Award Winner